Privacy statement Images & Music
Date of last change: 25th of May, 2018

Your privacy is important to us. This policy, (together with our general terms and conditions), forms the basis on which all personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, are processed by Images & Music. Read the following carefully to learn how Images & Music deals with personal data.
The term 'Personal data' refers to information about you personally, (name, telephone number, e-mail, etc.). Please note that due to both changes in the law and the ever-changing nature of technology, our privacy policy is subject to change. Every time a change takes place, we update our Privacy Statement to keep you informed of the changes. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit this page.
This declaration applies to the collection of personal data for daily contact in the context of the work we do or may do for you.

1. Collection and usage of personal data
1.1 General

You can provide us with information by filling in forms on our website (s), or by contacting us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register on our websites, send us a request, contact our customer service, sign a contract for the provision of services, participate in a contest, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, data that may be necessary to allow us to provide you with our services or for communication purposes.
We do not use your personal data for any other purpose than described in this Privacy Statement. We will never sell your personal data.

1.2 Social Media

Images & Music records the contact via social media channels exclusively for quality purposes and will never share these with or sell these to third parties.

2. Data integrity and security

We make every effort to maintain the complete reliability, accuracy and completeness of all personal data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. Our servers and our databases are protected by security technology that is fully up-to-date with current technological standards. We take data protection within our company very seriously. Our internal employees and contracted service companies have a duty of confidentiality and comply with the applicable legal requirements for data protection.

3. YOUR RIGHTS: access and corrections

Once we have received your written request, we will ask for your identity to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to others. We will then provide you with an overview of all personal data we have on you. We will also correct, change or delete personal data that is incorrect.
Your request will be processed within 30 days
If you wish to obtain an overview of your personal data or to correct your data, as well as questions about this privacy statement or if you are concerned about the way we process your personal data, please send an e-mail to our data protection officer, via [email protected] or write to "Images & Music" regarding Privacy, Het Duin 1, 3823 WZ Amersfoort.

4. YOUR RIGHTS: right to information and deletion (right to be forgotten)

You can obtain information about your data free of charge at any time. You can, of course, request us to block, correct or delete personal data that we have on you. In addition, you can always withdraw the permission that you may have given us for the collection and use of your data. Please contact: [email protected] or write to "Images & Music" regarding Privacy, Het Duin 1, 3823 WZ Amersfoort.
Your request will be processed within 30 days.
We will always be happy to answer any further questions about our processing of personal data.
Please note that the legal requirements for data protection and the way external parties deal with data, (eg Google), can change constantly. It is therefore advisable to keep abreast of changes in the legal regulations and policies of these companies.

5. Where do we store your personal data

We store your personal data within the European Economic Area.

6. How long do we store your personal data

Images & Music retains personal data until 18 months after the end of the service, after which all personal data will be destroyed. Financial data, such as information about the transactions between you and us, are stored according to the fiscal term of seven (7) years and subsequently destroyed.

7. Data collection through the use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Both Google and Google Analytics use so-called "cookies". Google Analytics collects information about your operating system, browser, IP address, the previously visited website, (referring URL), and the date and time you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our website, to compile reports on the website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website and internet usage. Google will pass this information on to third parties where this is legally prescribed or where third parties process this information on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or uses pseudonyms. More information about this use of Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

8. Collection and storage of usage data

We collect and store data, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you have called our site, to optimize our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

9. Complaints

For any complaints about the processing of personal data by Images & Music, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/about-dutch-dpa/international-tasks-and-activities

Amersfoort, 25th of May, 2018.